How can C-reactive protein values predict potential heart disease?

How can C-reactive protein values predict potential heart disease?



According to the American Heart Association (AHA) and the CDC, the following guidelines are recommended for the assessment of cardiovascular risk in regards to hs-CRP levels:

Low risk for cardiovascular disease if hs-CRP is 1 milligram (mg) per liter or less
Moderate risk for cardiovascular disease if hs-CRP is between 1 and 3 mg per liter
High risk for cardiovascular disease if hs-CRP greater than 3 mg per liter

CRP level of greater than 10 mg per liter may be seen in an acute plaque rupture such as, a heart attack or stroke, provided there is no other explanation for the elevated level (other inflammatory or infectious process).

Is there a link between C-reactive protein and heart attack and stroke risk?

The elevation of CRP has also been linked to atherosclerosis and heart disease. Atherosclerosis, or cholesterol plaquing of the arteries, is known to have an inflammatory component that is thought to cause the rise in CRP levels in the blood. Atherosclerosis is also felt to be affected by age and other cardiovascular risk factors including diabetes mellitus, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and cigarette smoking.

In atherosclerosis, the blood vessel wall becomes injured. This injury acts as focus of inflammation and leads to the formation of plaques in the blood vessel walls. The plaques typically contain blood cells of inflammation, cholesterol deposits, and debris from the injured cells in the blood vessel lining. The accumulation of these elements leads to narrowing of the wall of the blood vessel. The blood vessel narrowing can hinder the blood flow and the plaque can rupture and flake off of the blood vessel wall causing blockage and leading to strokes and heart attacks.

The burden of plaques in the body can be proportional to the degree of CRP elevation in persons with atherosclerosis. Atherosclerotic plaques can exist in different stages throughout the body. more  

As per your write-up, there is a close relationship between higher level of cholesterol and ERP. My recent whole body checkup of this month(July,2018) shows all cholesterol levels well within control(lower)much lower than max.limits), however the CRP is approx 25(1-6) and ESR at 40(0-10). Blood pressure is almost normal. Other tests except for high TSH at 8,, are within normal limits. I had a thigh bone fracture operation on 19Aug,2016, immediately followed by infection Septicemia in AIIMS, New Delhi. Pus is oozing from thigh since 1.5 years. All antibiotics are noneffective due to heavy intake after Septicemia. From last 7 months, AIIMS and other doctors have advised not to take any antibiotics so that body resistance can take over infection in due course of time. No specific remedies are available to bring CRP and ESR to normal level.
Request comments from worthy members including Mr. Vinod Sahni and remedies to normalise CRP and ESR levels more  
I have undertaken all the steps you have mentioned but either they don't accept me for treatment and or there is no solution with them. I regularly do Pranayam in the morning for about an hour. Even Allopathic and Homeopathic treatments have not yielded any good result. Specific solutions have also not come from you or any other member. more  
Professor Sahib,
Nature is best healer of all unbalances and malfunctions in the body. God has graced us with best body, designed to trow out all toxins and trash. It is designed to do self repair of all of its systems. With our unhealthy life style and unhealthy food we have ruined it.

I have full faith and believe that Pranayam especially Kapal Bhatti & Anulom Vilom can give you lot of help in normalizing your parameters. You can take further boosting effect from Ayurveda. It will be nice if you can go to a Patanjali Mega Stores. You can consult well qualified Veds, free of cost. If necessary, you can avail services of Patanjali Naturopathy Center in Haridwar, where world class treatment facilities are available to overhaul body functions. You may need proior online appointment for the same.

Best wishes for your good health.

Vinod Kumar Sahni 9891779079 more  
Very important update, Vinid ji more  
Important to share. Thanks. Most specific test to detect damage to the heart muscle is Troponin test. It's done on a special slide and costs less than one thousand. Every doctor should keep the kit in emergency bag. And every person who suspects a heart attack vs Acidity should ask for the test from doctors or get it done by a reputed lab. more  
Post a Comment

Related Posts

    • Just A Thought 2

      Dementia affects abilities of memory, communication, processing of information that forms the thoughts and behavior. Reading is an enjoyable and powerful learning process that trains the brain. Rea...

      By Saumya Mittal
      /
    • KNEE SURGERY

      I have to go to New Delhi for knee implant operation of my wife at new Delhi. Would like to get feedback on this subject. Her knee membrane has worn out on one side. Meeting Dr Suraj Bhan Ex HOD A...

      By Narindar Sharma
      /
    • HEART ATTACKS AND WATER !

      HEART ATTACKS AND WATER ! How many folks do you know who say they don't want to drink anything before going to bed because they'll have to get up during the night. Heart Attack and Water ...

      By VINOD SAHNI
      /
    • Life Saving ‘Loading Dose’ in Heart Attack

      Life Saving ‘Loading Dose’ in Acute Myocardial Infarction – Heart Attack God is whispering through your ears! Listen, assimilate & spread the good message. It m...

      By VINOD SAHNI
      /
    • HOME REMEDY TO TREAT BLOCKAGES

      1gm दाल चीनी 10 gm काली मिर्च साबुत 10gm तेज पत्ता 10gm मगज 10 gm मिश्री डला 10 gm अखरोट गिरी 10gm अलसी टोटल 61gm सभी सामान रसोई का ही है सभी को मिक्सी में प...

      By VINOD SAHNI
      /
    • Tips to measure your blood pressure correctly

      Tips to measure your blood pressure correctly Tips to measure your blood pressure correctly To determine whether you have hypertension, a medical professional will take a blood pressure ...

      By VINOD SAHNI
      /
    • health

      I am having strange heaviness (not pain) in my head area. There is sound in the ears also. could it be ear problem. Any house hold remedy ? or can any one suggest good ENT doctor in south del...

      By Prem Bansal
      /
    • *Life Saving Kit*

      *Life Saving Kit* 1. A talk was delivered by Major General Dr. Kayani, a renowned cardiologist, on *Prevention of Heart Diseases*, at NUST. The guest speaker introduced to the...

      By VINOD SAHNI
      /
    • Swelling in feet (edema) due to heart problem

      My father is 80 years old and heart patient. He is taking medicine for 8 years. But for last 6-8 month he is having cough with sever mucus coming out specially in winter season. And for 3-4 month h...

      By Sohan Singh
      /
    • NATURAL FOODS TO REMOBE ARTERY BLOCKAGES IN HEART

      THERE ARE SOME NATURAL FOODS WHICH HELP IN CLEANING OF BLOCKED ARTERIES IN HEART AND OTHER PARTS OF BODY. NOW BLOCKAGES ARE BEING REPORTED IN OTHER PARTS OF THE BODY ALSO, AS THE BLOCKING CONDITION...

      By VINOD SAHNI
      /
    • I have few querries in my mind regarding formation of new blood in the body, which I personally feel may help in lessening of LDL in blood : 1. Do blood donation lessens the thickness of...

      By Praveen Kumar Mangla
      /
Share To
Enter your email & mobile number and we will send you the instructions

Note - The email can sometime gets delivered to the spam folder, so the instruction will be send to your mobile as well

Please select a Circle that you want people to invite to.
Invite to
(Maximum 500 email ids allowed.)